Are you allowed to push updates to your libraries?

If you have a library that was published more than a month before the start of the challenge, you are still allowed to enhance, improve and fix it, right?

This seems to be implied by the rules.

If you do release a new version of a library around the time of the challenge, we would ask that you make all efforts to not sabotage existing users of your library (see rule 9. Target Platform.) It's probably safer to wait until after the competition to release the new version, and use the old version for the competition.

Zuzu_Typ on 2018/03/19 14:16


Comments: (log in to comment)

Well, it's discouraged, but nobody has ever been disqualified for having done anything like this.